Distant Journeys

0808 273 6872

Call free: 0808 273 6872

Monday - Friday 9 - 5.30, Saturday 9 - 5

Cookies / Privacy

Cookies / Privacy

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is very important to Distant Journeys. We aim to make our privacy policy as easy to understand as possible. Should you need clarification or further information on any matter related to our privacy policy, please feel free to call us on 01695 577 961 or email privacy@distantjourneys.co.uk

The copyright in the material on this web site rests with Distant Journeys UK Ltd and its suppliers. Our registered office is 8 Hattersley Court, Ormskirk, L39 2AY. The company is registered in England with company number 08994196, and all our holidays are fully protected by the Civil Aviation Authority – ATOL number 10913. This website is governed in accordance with the Laws of England and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

What personal information is collected and how is it used?

 Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, and includes your name, contact information, travel itinerary and other information described below.

 

Booking a holiday

Distant Journeys collects data on your behalf to deliver the travel services included in our touring itineraries, and to ensure your travel services are administered and delivered effectively. This includes providing you with your confirmation invoice and itinerary, booking your flights, accommodation and other related services featured in our itineraries, and processing payments. We require your name, address, phone number(s), email address, passport details, nationality, date of birth, criminal convictions (if applying for an Australian ETA through Distant Journeys), insurance details, dietary requirements, medical conditions (where required and appropriate), accommodation preferences, tour itinerary information, information related to payments we have taken and any further relevant information you provide.

To deliver our holidays, Distant Journeys works with airlines and local service providers. Distant Journeys may be required to share specific personal information with those providers to ensure your holiday experience is delivered. For example, certain details must be passed to an airline for the purpose of booking your flights and your dietary requirements will be passed to our suppliers to ensure your needs are catered for. If you choose to book a holiday with Distant Journeys, you agree not only to our terms and conditions, but also that we may disclose your personal information to our suppliers, with the sole purpose of Distant Journeys providing you with the holiday experience you have requested.

 

Distant Journeys will only disclose your personal details to our suppliers for operational purposes. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

In addition to the above, Distant Journeys may use your personal information to assist with resolving any service related queries after your holiday, to ask your opinions to help us improve our future holidays and to develop new touring holidays and destinations, and to inform you about other Distant Journeys services we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Brochure requests & downloads

We need your name, address, email address, where and when you would like to travel and how you heard about Distant Journeys. We need this so that we can send out the most appropriate brochure and to occasionally keep you informed of special offers, new tours and relevant articles we think you would be interested in. On all emails and direct mail you will be given the opportunity to opt-out or unsubscribe.

 

Applying for employment with Distant Journeys

Distant Journeys collects personal information from candidates so we are able to ascertain that person’s suitability to the position applied for. This may include name, contact details, education, employment, proof of eligibility to work in the UK and any other information necessary to comply with UK employment law.

 

Service Providers

As well as transferring personal information to the suppliers detailed earlier (for the purpose of delivering your holiday experience) Distant Journeys may pass information to parties who provide services on our behalf. For instance, our merchant services supplier require information for processing card payments, a data house for mailing out brochures and newsletters and an email service provider for electronic mail. This data is used entirely for the purposes of the designated service they are providing on behalf of Distant Journeys and they are not authorised to disclose this information to any other parties, nor are they able to use this information for their own requirements. For further information about the data policies of individual service providers, please call or email us, using the details provided above.

 

Protecting your personal information

 Distant Journeys has physical, administrative and technical safeguards in place to ensure your personal information is protected. For example, Distant Journeys has a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet. We lock any physically held personal information in secure cabinets, and all systems at Distant Journeys are password protected. Any information transmitted or stored through the internet cannot be 100% secure, so we are unable to give you a total guarantee on the security of that information. However, the systems we have in place minimises the risk of this occurring wherever possible. We also aim to only keep data as long as is necessary or to meet our legal obligations.

 

How to access your information

Please contact us to correct, update and access details related to the personal information we have, by emailing privacy@distantjourneys.co.uk or writing to us at: Privacy Officer, Distant Journeys Ltd., 8 Hattersley Court, Ormskirk, L39 2AY.

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you, if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

  • To be told how long your personal information will be retained by us or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your personal information;
  • To require that your personal information is deleted by us, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;
  • To object to our processing of your personal information or to restrict processing of your personal information (but we may be unable to provide certain services to you without processing this information);
  • To receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you in a portable format;
  • To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).

On all Distant Journeys direct marketing and emails you will have the chance to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you would prefer for Distant Journeys not to use your data for these purposes, please write to us at 8 Hattersley Court, Ormskirk, L39 2AY or email enquiries@distantjourneys.co.uk. Should you advise us that you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing materials, you may still receive service related communications regarding any holiday you have booked with us.

 

Website and Cookies

The Distant Journeys website uses a cookie, which is data from our website stored on your computer so we recognise your computer when you re-visit our site. The majority of website browsers will permit you to amend your settings and will notify you if a cookie is present or will reject cookies. Should you prefer not to accept cookies from our site, please be aware that you may not be able to access all areas of the site fully. Distant Journeys also uses third party cookies (based on people choosing to visit our site) which allow us to show electronic adverts. You can choose to opt out of these third-party cookies used for adverts whenever you wish by going to the opt-out page of: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. On occasion, we may use a third party cookies to assist with analysing how visitors use our site, with a view to improving the experience for future users.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time Distant Journeys may amend this Privacy Policy, and the amended version will be featured on our website. The website version of the Privacy Policy should be referred to for our most up to date information.

 

 

 

Request our Brochure

Brochure Request

feefo 99% of our customers are happy with our service
99%

of our customers are
happy with our service

  • ‘From the very first phone call we made they have delivered excellent service – friendly, reassuring, professional and nothing was too much for them to do’
    Mr & Mrs Payne, West Yorkshire

    Mr & Mrs Payne, Wonders of Australia
  • ‘Great holiday, we had the freedom to do our own thing when it suited as well as a range of excursions when we needed them. The Ghan train and the Great Barrier Reef experiences were first class’ Mr & Mrs Parry, Cheshire

    Mr & Mrs Parry, Wonders of Australia
  • Title

    Forename

    Surname

  • Address

    Postcode

    Email address

  • Where did you hear about Distant Journeys?

    Which destination are you interested in?

    When are you interested in travelling?

    Yes please! Send me occasional emails about touring holidays around the world including special offers and new tours.